Surrey History Banner

Surrey's Wardens, Reeves, Councillors, Aldermen, Mayors, and Councillors

Surrey was incorporated as a Municipality in 1879. The first elected council sat in 1880. These are the Wardens, Reeves and Councillors, Mayors and Aldermen, Mayors and Councillors from 1879 to 2008.


Reeves and Councillors 1880 to 1889

The first meeting held January 12, 1880 in Mr. Shannon's home.

1880: Warden: Thomos. Shannon

  • Councillor: Wm. Brown
  • Councillor: M. O'Brien
  • Councillor: James Gray
  • Councillor: John Pickard
  • Councillor: Isaac Johnston
  • Councillor: John Armstrong
  • Councillor: Robert Johnson
  • Councillor: Alfred Smither
  • Councillor: D.J. Armstrong
  • Councillor: Daniel Johnson
  • Municipal Clerk: W.J. Brewer

Title "Reeve" from May 2, 1881.

1881: Warden: Wm. C. McDougall

  • Councillor: J. Latimer
  • Councillor: A.Huck
  • Councillor: M. O'Brien
  • Councillor: A. Anderson
  • Councillor: D. Stewart
  • Councillor: J. Woodward
  • Councillor: Mr. Stevenson
  • Councillor: I. Johnson
  • Municipal Clerk: Daniel Johnson

The first meeting in new Municipal Hall, May 2, 1881.

1882: Reeve: William C. McDougall

  • Councillor: J. Armstrong
  • Councillor: D. Stewart
  • Councillor: T. Shannon
  • Councillor: J. Boothroyd
  • Councillor: Mr. Brown
  • Councillor: Mr. Reisterer
  • Municipal Clerk: John McDougall and John Oliver

1883: Reeve: J. Armstong.

  • Councillor: J. Boothroyd
  • Councillor: Mr. Johnston
  • Councillor: D. Stewart
  • Councillor: A. Milton
  • Councillor: T. Shannon
  • Councillor: A. Huck
  • Municipal Clerk: H.T. Thrift

1884: Reeve: A. Milton - resigned Feb. 1884,
Wm. C. McDougall - elected March 1884.
Councillors: Wm.C. McDougall resigned March 1884,
elected as Reeve March 1884.

  • Councillor: Mr. Stewart
  • Councillor: Mr. Johnston
  • Councillor: Mr. Boothroyd
  • Councillor: Mr. Morton
  • Councillor: Mr. Brown
  • Councillor: Mr. T. Shannon
  • Municipal Clerk: Bion E. Smith



1885: Reeve: Wm. C. McDougall

  • Councillor: Mr. Johnston
  • Councillor: Mr. John Stewart
  • Councillor: G.W. Cann
  • Councillor: A. Milton
  • Councillor: Mr. Stender
  • Municipal Clerk: Wm. A. MacKenzie

1886: Reeve: Thomas Shannon

  • Councillor: John Stewart
  • Councillor: Mr. Bamford
  • Councillor: Mr. McKenzie
  • Councillor: W.J. Robinson
  • Councillor: G.W. Cann
  • Councillor: James Punch
  • Municipal Clerk: H.T. Thrift

Prior to the 1887 election a Ward System for Surrey was introduced.

1887: Reeve: Thos. Shannon

  • Councillor: Ward 1. G.W. Cann
  • Councillor: Ward 2. James Punch
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Stewart
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Gordon P. Dafoe
  • Councillor: Ward 5. A.J. Watson
  • Municipal Clerk: H.T. Thrift

1888: Reeve: James Punch

  • Councillor: Ward 1. George Whitfield Cann
  • Councillor: Ward 2. James Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Stevenson
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Armstrong
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Thomas Shannon
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Arthur J. Watson
  • Councillor: Ward 5. William Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: H.T. Thrift

1889: Reeve: James Punch

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Joseph W. McCallum
  • Councillor: Ward 2. John Douglas
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Armstrong
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Thos. Shannon
  • Councillor: Ward 5. William Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: H.T. Thrift

Reeves and Councillors 1890 to 1899

1890: Reeve: James Punch

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. McCallum
  • Councillor: Ward 2. John Douglas
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Armstrong
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Edward Parr
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Wm. Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: H.T. Thrift

1891: Reeve: H.T. Thrift and Wm. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. I.I.McDonald
  • Councillor: Ward 2. John Douglas
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Wade
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Edward Parr
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Albert Bamford
  • Municipal Clerk: Edmund T. Wade

1892: Reeve: Wm. Brown and W.J. Walker

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Wm. Pike
  • Councillor: Ward 2. T. Hookway
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J. Wade
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J. Stewart
  • Councillor: Ward 4. C.A. Carncross
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.D. Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: Edmund T. Wade

1893: Reeve: Mr. John Armstrong

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Joseph A. McDonald
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Stewart
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Thos. Hookway
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Wm. Figg
  • Municipal Clerk: Edmund T. Wade

1894: Reeve: Mr. John Armstrong

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Alex. J. Gordon
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Jas. A. McDonald
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Stewart
  • Councillor: Ward 4. John Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. E.C. Johnson
  • Municipal Clerk: A.A. Richmond

1895: Reeve: Mr. John Armstrong

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Chas. C. Cameron
  • Councillor: Ward 2. David D. Burnett
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Thos. W. Hardy
  • Councillor: Ward 4. John Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Chas. D. Moggridge
  • Municipal Clerk: A.A. Richmond

1896: Reeve: Mr. John Armstrong

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Chas C. Cameron
  • Councillor: Ward 2. David D. Burnett
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Thos. W. Hardy
  • Councillor: Ward 4. John Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Chas. D. Moggridge
  • Municipal Clerk: A.A. Richmond

1897: Reeve: Mr. John Armstrong

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Chas.C. Cameron
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Jonne Borgstrom
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Thos.Hookway
  • Councillor: Ward 4. John Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Wm. Figg
  • Municipal Clerk: A.A. Richmond and E.M. Carncross

1898: Reeve: Mr. C.D. Moggridge

  • Councillor: Ward 1. C.C. Cameron
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Jonne Borgstrom
  • Councillor: Ward 3. I.S.Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. C.A. Carncross
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Wm. Figg
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1899: Reeve: Mr. C.D. Moggridge

  • Councillor: Ward 1. C.C. Cameron
  • Councillor: Ward 2. D.D. Burnett
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Isaac S. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. C.A. Carncross
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

Reeves and Councillors 1900 to 1909

1900: Reeve: Mr. C.D. Moggridge

  • Councillor: Ward 1. C.C. Cameron
  • Councillor: Ward 2. D.D. Burnett
  • Councillor: Ward 3. I.S. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Noah V. Wickersham
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1901: Reeve: Mr. C.A. Carncross

  • Councillor: Ward 1. C.C. Cameron
  • Councillor: Ward 2. D.D. Burnett
  • Councillor: Ward 3. I.S. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. N.V. Wickersham
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C.Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1902: Reeve: Mr. Daniel Johnson

  • Councillor: Ward 1. C.C. Cameron
  • Councillor: Ward 2. D.D. Burnett
  • Councillor: Ward 3. I.S. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. N.V. Wickersham
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C.Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1903: Reeve: Mr. Daniel Johnson

  • Councillor: Ward 1. C.C. Cameron
  • Councillor: Ward 2. D.D. Burnett
  • Councillor: Ward 3. I.S. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. N.V. Wickersham
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1904: Reeve: Noah V. Wickersham

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Henry Bose
  • Councillor: Ward 2. D.D. Burnett
  • Councillor: Ward 3. I.S. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.D. MacKenzie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. David W. Brown
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1905: Reeve: Henry Bose

  • Councillor: Ward 1. George H. Wales
  • Councillor: Ward 2. D.D. Burnett
  • Councillor: Ward 3. I.S. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. G.A. Boothroyd
  • Councillor: Ward 5. H.G.Lawrence
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1906: Reeve: Henry Bose

  • Councillor: Ward 1. William M. Loucks
  • Councillor: Ward 2. M.A. Hayes
  • Councillor: Ward 3. I.S. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Alex Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 5. H.G. Lawrence
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1907: Reeve: Henry Bose

  • Councillor: Ward 1. R.S.M. Inglis
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Aage Buck
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Thos. J. Sullivan
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Alex Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Ernest Hamel
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1908: Reeve: Henry Bose

  • Councillor: Ward 1. R.S. Inglis
  • Councillor: Ward 2. A. Buck
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Thomas J. Sullivan
  • Councillor: Ward 4. G.A. Boothroyd
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1909: Reeve: Henry Bose

  • Councillor: Ward 1. W.M. Loucks
  • Councillor: Ward 2. J.E. Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Thomas J. Sullivan
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Bion M. Smith
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

Reeves and Councillors 1910 to 1919

1910: Reeve: Thomas J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. R.S. Inglis
  • Councillor: Ward 2. J.E. Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Daniel Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.D. MacKenzie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1911: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. R.S. Inglis
  • Councillor: Ward 2. J.E. Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Daniel Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.D. Mackenzie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

1912: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. R.S. Inglis
  • Councillor: Ward 2. J.E. Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.D. MacKenzie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerk: E.M. Carncross

The first special meeting in the new Municipal Hall
was held on September 23, 1912. All Council Meetings
were held in the Town Hall, Surrey Centre up to and
including February 3, 1912. The February 10 meeting was
held in the Courthouse, in Cloverdale.
All meetings from February 24 were held in the Old School House,
in Cloverdale, until September 23rd. The first regular
meeting in the new Municipal Hall in Cloverdale was on
September 26, 1912.


1913: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. R.S. Inglis
  • Councillor: Ward 2. J.E. Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.D. MacKenzie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. JohnKeery
  • Municipal Clerks: E.M. Carncross and L.D. Carncross

1914: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. George Frank Triggs
  • Councillor: Ward 2. J.E. Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Joseph T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Thomas Y. Hebron
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Henry Bradshaw
  • Municipal Clerk: L.D. Carncross

1915: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. G.F. Triggs
  • Councillor: Ward 2. J.E. Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Loney
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Thomas Y. Hebron
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerks: L. D. Carncross and C. Lemax

1916: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. G.F. Triggs
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Edward King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. D.S. Barton
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1917: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. G.F. Triggs
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E. King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Loney
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.D. MacKenzie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. George Radford
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1918: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. G.F. Triggs
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E. King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.D. MacKenzie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Geo. Radford
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1919: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Wm. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. John W. Wise
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.D. MacKenzie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

Reeves and Councillors 1920 to 1929

1920: Reeve: T.J. Sullivan

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Wm. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. J.W. Wise
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.D. MacKenzie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1921: Reeve: R.D. MacKenzie

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Wm. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. F.K. Lemon
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. G.A. Boothroyd
  • Councillor: Ward 5. John Keery
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1922: Reeve: R.D. MacKenzie

  • Councillor: Ward 1. H. Hornby
  • Councillor: Ward 2. James E. Murphy
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Thos. Reid
  • Councillor: Ward 4. G.A. Boothroyd
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.J. McMillan
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1923: Reeve: R.D. MacKenzie

  • Councillor: Ward 1. H. Hornby
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Edward King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Thos. Reid
  • Councillor: Ward 4. G.A. Boothroyd
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.J. McMillan
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1924: Reeve: Thos. Reid

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Wm. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E. King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Jas. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. John Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Wm. Rickard
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1925: Reeve: Thos. Reid

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Wm. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E. King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Jas. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. John Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Lyle E. Garratt
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1926: Reeve: Thos. Reid

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Wm. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E. King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Jas. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. John Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. L.E. Garratt
  • Municipal Clerk: C. Lemax

1927: Reeve: Thos. Reid

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Wm. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Geo. Ferguson
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. John Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Wm. Rickard
  • Municipal Clerks: C. Lemax,
    J.P. Myles Gray, J.G. Farmer

1928: Reeve: Thos. Reid

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Wm. Bothwell
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Geo. Ferguson
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. J. Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Wm. Rickard
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1928: Reeve: Thos. Reid

  • Councillor: Ward 1. James Walter Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Geo. Ferguson
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Joseph T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Henry V. Parr
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Logan W.L. Davis
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1929: Reeve: Thos. Reid

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Geo. Ferguson
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Joseph T. Brown
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Henry V. Parr
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Logan W.L. Davis
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

Reeves and Councillors 1930 to 1939

1930: Reeve: Thomas Ried

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Geo. Ferguson
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Edward King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Daniel A. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. H.V. Parr
  • Councillor: Ward 5. L.W.L. Davis
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1931: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E. King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. D.A. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. H.V. Parr
  • Councillor: Ward 5. L.W.L. Davis
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1932: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E. King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. D.A. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. H.V. Parr
  • Councillor: Ward 5. L.W.L. Davis
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1933: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E. King
  • Councillor: Ward 4. H.V. Parr
  • Councillor: Ward 5. L.W.L. Davis
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1933: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E. King
  • Councillor: Ward 3. D.A. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. H.V. Parr
  • Councillor: Ward 5. L.W.L. Davis
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1935: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Leonard Alex Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. D.A. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Thomas William Smith
  • Councillor: Ward 5. George McMenemy Thrift
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1936: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. L.A. Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. D.A. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. T.W. Smith
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Geo. Thrift
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1937: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. L.A. Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. John Hunter
  • Councillor: Ward 4. T.W. Smith
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Geo. Thrift
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1938: Reeve: John Hunter

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Thomas Binnie
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Benjamin Gordon Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. James Sinclair Robert Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 4. T.W. Smith
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Geo. Thrift
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1939: Reeve: J. Hunter

  • Councillor: Ward 1. T. Binnie
  • Councillor: Ward 2. B.C. Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.S.R. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. T.W. Smith
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Frank
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

Reeves and Councillors 1940 to 1949

1940: Reeve: J. Hunter

  • Councillor: Ward 1. T. Binnie
  • Councillor: Ward 2. William Dickson
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.S.R. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Lyall Alexander Currie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Frank
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1941: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. T. Binnie
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Wm. Dickson
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.S.R. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. L.A. Currie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Frank
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farme

1942: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. T. Binnie
  • Councillor: Ward 2. B.C. Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.S.R. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. L.A. Currie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Frank
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1943: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. T. Binnie
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E.G. Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.S.R. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. L.A. Currie
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Frank
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1944: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. T. Binnie
  • Councillor: Ward 2. B.C. Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.S.R. Johnston-resigned July 1944
  • Councillor: Ward 3. James White-elected July 1944
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Frank
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1945: Reeve: J.T. Brown

  • Councillor: Ward 1. T. Binnie
  • Councillor: Ward 2. B.C. Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. James White
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Robert Wilfred Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. W.C. Frank
  • Municipal Clerk: J.G. Farmer

1946: Reeve: John Russell Archibald

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. B.C. Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. George Ernest Rutledge
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.W. Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Frederick Guy Graham
  • Municipal Clerks: J.G. Farmer and Percy Livingstone

1947: Reeve: J.R. Archibald

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Ward 2. G.E. Rutledge
  • Councillor: Ward 3.
  • Councillor: Ward 4. R.W. Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 5. F.G. Graham
  • Municipal Clerk: Percy Livingstone

1948: Reeve: Charles Schultz

  • Councillor: Ward 1. H.N. Bishop
  • Councillor: Ward 2. E.G. Shepherd
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.F. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Lloyd Harrington Atchison
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Theodore Kuhn
  • Councillor: Ward 6. Lloyd La Verne Adams
  • Councillor: Ward 7. Victor A. McPherson
  • Municipal Clerk: Percy Livingstone

1949: Reeve: C. Schultz

  • Councillor: Ward 1. H.N. Bishop
  • Councillor: Ward 2. Hugh Alexander Stewart
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.F. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. L.H. Atchison
  • Councillor: Ward 5. T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: Ward 6. L.L. Adams
  • Councillor: Ward 7. V.A. McPherson
  • Municipal Clerk: Percy Livingstone

Reeves and Councillors 1950 to 1959

1950: Reeve: C. Shultz

  • Councillor: Ward 1. H.N. Bishop
  • Councillor: Ward 1. Mrs. Ivy Bishop
  • Councillor: Ward 2. H.A. Stewart
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.F. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. L.H. Atchison
  • Councillor: Ward 5. T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: Ward 6. R.C. Miller
  • Councillor: Ward 7. William Ralph Offer
  • Municipal Clerk: Percy Livingstone

1951: Reeve: C. Schultz

  • Councillor: Ward 1. John Joseph Closkey
  • Councillor: Ward 2. H.A. Stewart
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.F. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. L.H. Atchison
  • Councillor: Ward 5. T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: Ward 6. R.C. Miller
  • Councillor: Ward 7. V.A. McPherson
  • Municipal Clerk: Percy Livingstone

1952: Reeve: C. Shultz

  • Councillor: Ward l. Winston Lloyd Earl Wooden
  • Councillor: Ward 2. William Arthur Mortimer
  • Councillor: Ward 3. Robert Merton Nesbitt
  • Councillor: Ward 4. L.H. Atchison
  • Councillor: Ward 5. Robert Wilfred Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 6. R.C. Miller
  • Councillor: Ward 7. V.A. McPherson
  • Municipal Clerk: Percy Livingstone

1953: Reeve: C. Shultz

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.J. Closkey
  • Councillor: Ward 2. W.A. Mortimer
  • Councillor: Ward 3. R.M. Nesbitt
  • Councillor: Ward 4. L.H. Atchison
  • Councillor: Ward 5. R.W. Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 6. R.C. Miller
  • Councillor: Ward 7. Ernest Arthur Pitman
  • Municipal Clerk: Percy Livingstone

1954: Reeve: C. Shultz

  • Councillor: Ward 1. J.J. Closkey
  • Councillor: Ward 2. W.A. Mortimer
  • Councillor: Ward 3. R.M. Nesbitt
  • Councillor: Ward 4. L.H. Atchison
  • Councillor: Ward 5. R.W. Keery
  • Councillor: Ward 6. R.C. Miller
  • Councillor: Ward 7. E.A. Pitman
  • Municipal Clerks: Percy Livingstone and R.N. Chester

1955: Reeve: C. Shultz

  • Councillor: Ward 1. Roy Readman
  • Councillor: Ward 2. W.A. Mortimer
  • Councillor: Ward 3. R.M. Nesbitt
  • Councillor: Ward 4. Walter Helgi
  • Councillor: Ward 5. T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: Ward 6. R.C. Miller
  • Councillor: Ward 7. E.A. Pitman
  • Municipal Clerks: Percy Livingstone and R.N. Chester

1956: Reeve: Robert Merton Nesbitt

  • Councillor: Ward 1. R. Readman
  • Councillor: Ward 2. H.A. Stewart
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.F. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. W.H. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 5. T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: Ward 6. R.C. Miller
  • Councillor: Ward 6. Aubrey Leonard Percy Stevens
  • Councillor: Ward 7. E.A. Pitman, J.D. Burrows
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1957: Reeve: R.M. Nesbitt

  • Councillor: Ward 1. R. Readman
  • Councillor: Ward 2. H.A. Stewart
  • Councillor: Ward 3. J.F. Johnston
  • Councillor: Ward 4. W.H. Johnson
  • Councillor: Ward 5. T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: Ward 6. Aubrey L. Stevens
  • Councillor: Ward 7. J.D. Burrows
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

White Rock incorporated April 15, 1957. Mr. Burrows no longer member of Surrey Council.


The ward system is abolished by the Provincial Government.

1958: Reeve: R.M. Nesbitt

  • Councillor: R. Readman
  • Councillor: H.A. Stewart
  • Councillor: J.F. Johnston
  • Councillor: W.H. Johnson
  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1959: Reeve: R.M. Nesbitt

  • Councillor: R. Readman
  • Councillor: Ernest David Wood
  • Councillor: J.F. Johnston
  • Councillor: W.H. Johnson
  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

Reeves, Mayors, Councillors and Aldermen 1960 to 1969

1960: Reeve: Frederick George Jacob Hahn

  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: William Alexander Fomich
  • Councillor: Gordon Craig Frazer
  • Councillor: K.A. Patterson
  • Councillor: E.D. Wood
  • Councillor: R. Readman
  • Councillor: J.F. Johnston
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1961; Reeve: F.G.J. Hahn and R.M. Nesbitt

  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: W.E. Stagg
  • Councillor: E.D.Wood
  • Councillor: J.F. Johnston
  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: W.A. Fomich
  • Councillor: John Taylor Smith
  • Councillor:K.A. Patterson
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1962: Reeve: Roland John Harvey

  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: Arthur Robert Flegal
  • Councillor: W.A. Fomich
  • Councillor: K.A. Patterson
  • Councillor: Theodore George Pearce
  • Councillor: Leonard Alec Shepherd
  • Councillor: J.T. Smith
  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: W.E. Stagg
  • Councillor: J.F. Johnston
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

September 24,1962 - First meeting in new Municipal Hall

1963: Reeve: R.J. Harvey

  • Councillor: W.A. Fomich
  • Councillor: Dalton Orton Jones
  • Councillor: T. Pearce
  • Councillor: W.E. Stagg
  • Councillor: A.R. Flegal
  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: K.A. Patterson
  • Councillor: L.A. Shepherd
  • Councillor: J.T. Smith
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1964: Reeve: R.J. Harvey

  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: A.R. Flegal
  • Councillor: K.A. Patterson
  • Councillor: L.A. Shepherd
  • Councillor: J.T. Smith
  • Councillor: W.A. Fomich
  • Councillor: D.O. Jones
  • Councillor: T. Pearce
  • Councillor: W.E. Stagg
  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1965: Reeve: R.J. Harvey

  • Councillor: Alfred Stanley Dainard
  • Councillor: W.A. Fomich
  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: T. Pearce
  • Councillor: W.E. Stagg
  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: A.R. Flegal
  • Councillor: K.A. Patterson
  • Councillor: L.A. Shepherd
  • Councillor: J.T. Smith
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1966: Reeve: R.J. Harvey

  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: James Arthur Dunster
  • Councillor: A.R. Flegal
  • Councillor: L.A. Shepherd
  • Councillor: William N. Vander Zalm
  • Councillor: A.S. Dainard
  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: T. Pearce
  • Councillor: W.E. Stagg
  • Councillor: W.A. Fomich
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1967: Reeve: R.J. Harvey

  • Councillor: W.A. Fomich
  • Councillor: D.O. Jones
  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: T. Pearce
  • Councillor: W.E. Stagg
  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: J.A. Dunster
  • Councillor: A.R. Flegal
  • Councillor: L.A. Shepherd
  • Councillor: W.N. Vander Zalm
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1968: Reeve: W.E. Stagg

  • Councillor: J.B. Wallace
  • Councillor: K.A. Patterson
  • Councillor: J.A. Dunster
  • Councillor: W.N. Vander Zalm
  • Councillor: J.W. Ardiel
  • Councillor: T. Pearce
  • Councillor: D.O. Jones
  • Councillor: T. Kuhn
  • Councillor: A.S. Dainard
  • Councillor: E. McKitka
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

Titles were changed from "Reeve" to "Mayor"
and "Councillor" to "Alderman" effective April 8, 1968.

1969: Mayor: W.E. Stagg

  • Alderman: D.O. Jones
  • Alderman: E. McKitka
  • Alderman: T. Kuhn
  • Alderman: A.S. Dainard
  • Alderman: W.A. Fomich
  • Alderman: K.A. Patterson
  • Alderman: J.B. Wallace
  • Alderman: W.N. Vander Zalm
  • Alderman: J.W. Ardiel
  • Alderman: J.A. Dunster
  • Municipal Manager: Percy Livingstone
    January 1, 1969 to March 31, 1969
  • Acting Municipal Manager: H.G. McKittrick
    April 1, 1969 to Sept. 30, 1969
  • Municipal Manager: H.G. McKittrick
    October 1,1969 to Oct. 31,1971
  • Assistant to Council: Percy Livingstone
    April 1,1969 to June 1,1970
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

Mayors and Aldermen 1970 to 1979

1970: Mayor: W.N. Vander Zalm

  • Alderman: Rita Johnston
  • Alderman: Ronald Ross
  • Alderman: K.A. Patterson
  • Alderman: J.A. Dunster
  • Alderman: James B. Wallace
  • Alderman: W.A. Fomich
  • Alderman: E. McKitka
  • Alderman: T. Kuhn
  • Alderman: D.O.Jones
  • Alderman: A.S. Dainard
  • Alderman: H.G. McKittrick
  • Municipal Manager: H.G. McKittrick
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1971: Mayor: W.N. Vander Zalm

  • Alderman: Barrie Clarke Flather
  • Alderman: W.A. Fomich
  • Alderman: D.O. Jones
  • Alderman: T. Kuhn
  • Alderman: E. McKitka
  • Alderman: K.A. Patterson
  • Alderman: J.A. Dunster
  • Alderman: R. Ross
  • Alderman: Rita M. Johnston
  • Alderman: J.B. Wallace
  • Municipal Manager: H.G. McKittrick
    January 1, 1971 to Nov. 22, 1971
  • Acting Manager and Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester
    Nov. 1, 1971 to April 30, 1972
  • Acting Municipal Clerk: C.D. Grieve
    Nov. 1, 1971 to April 30, 1972

Council reduced from 11 members to 9 members effective January 1972.

1972: Mayor: W.N. Vander Zalm

  • Alderman: Rita M. Johnston
  • Alderman: Donald Alvin Ross
  • Alderman: Ronald George Ross
  • Alderman: B. Flather
  • Alderman: T. Kuhn
  • Alderman: W.A. Fomich
  • Alderman: D.O. Jones
  • Alderman: E. McKitka
  • Acting Manager: .N. Chester
    January 1, 1972 to April 30, 1972.
  • Acting Manager: D.J. Closkey
    May 1, 1972 to April 30, 1972
  • Acting Municipal Clerk: C.D. Grieve
    January 1, 1972 to April 30, 1972.
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester
    May 1, 1972 for balance of year.

1973: Mayor: W.N. Vander Zalm

  • Alderman: W.A. Fomich
  • Alderman: E. McKitka
  • Alderman: William Michael Vogel
  • Alderman: Robert Lloyd Wenman
  • Alderman: James Capsey Karpoff - one year term.
  • Alderman: D. Ross
  • Alderman: R. Ross
  • Alderman: Rita M. Johnston
  • Acting Manager: D.J. Closkey, January 1, 1973 to April 30, 1973.
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey, effective May 1, 1973.
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N. Chester

1974: Mayor: W.N. Vander Zalm

  • Alderman: Rita M. Johnston
  • Alderman: Bonnie Schrenk
  • Alderman: Dalton 0. Jones
  • Alderman: William Osman Millar
  • Alderman: W. Fomich
  • Alderman: E. McKitka
  • Alderman: W. Vogel
  • Alderman: R. Wenman
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N.Chester

1975: Mayor: W.N. Vander Zalm

  • Alderman: Bonnie Schrenk
  • Alderman: Frederick Bertram Beale
  • Alderman: E. McKitka
  • Alderman: John O'Brien-Bell
  • Alderman: W. Vogel
  • Alderman: Rita M. Johnston
  • Alderman: D. Jones
  • Alderman: W. Millar
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N.Chester

1976: Mayor: E.McKitka

  • Alderman: Bonnie Schrenk
  • Alderman: W.O. Millar
  • Alderman: W.A. Fomich
  • Alderman: D.O. Jones
  • Alderman: F.B. Beale
  • Alderman: W. Vogel
  • Alderman: J. O'Brien-Bell
  • Alderman: Alice Moore
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N.Chester

1977: Mayor: E. McKitka

  • Alderman: F. Beale
  • Alderman: Donald Alvin Ross
  • Alderman: W.M. Vogel
  • Alderman: Michael Gary Watkins
  • Alderman: Bonnie Screnk
  • Alderman: W. Millar
  • Alderman: W. Fomich
  • Alderman: D.O. Jones
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N.Chester

1978: Mayor: William M. Vogel

  • Alderman: W.A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Rita M. Johnston
  • Alderman: F.B. Beale
  • Alderman: Jerry P.J. Huot
  • Alderman: Donald A. Ross
  • Alderman: Michael Gary Watkins
  • Alderman: Dalton O. Jones
  • Alderman: Robert Win. Jacobs
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N.Chester

1979: Mayor: W. M. Vogel

  • Alderman: Bonnie G. Schrenk
  • Alderman: Dalton Jones
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Alderman: Robert J. Bose
  • Alderman: Don A. Ross
  • Alderman: Robert W. Jacobs
  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Rita Johnston
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N.Chester

Mayors and Aldermen 1980 to 1989

1980: Mayor: Don A. Ross

  • Alderman: Bonnie G. Schrenk
  • Alderman: Clayton Campbell
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Alderman: Robert J. Bose
  • Alderman: Hugh Wall Buckley
  • Alderman: Robert W. Jacobs
  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Edward McKitka
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerk: R.N.Chester

1981: Mayor: Don A. Ross

  • Alderman: Bonnie G. Schrenk
  • Alderman: Clayton Campbell
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Alderman: Robert J. Bose
  • Alderman: Robert W. Jacobs
  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Jack Whittaker
  • Alderman: Hugh Wall Buckley
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerks: R.N Chester and W. Vollrath

1982: Mayor: Don A. Ross

  • Alderman: Bonnie G. Schrenk
  • Alderman: Jack Whittaker
  • Alderman: Clayton Campbell
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Alderman: Robert J. Bose
  • Alderman: Robert W. Jacobs
  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Paul F. Easton
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerk: W. Vollrath

1983: Mayor: Don A. Ross

  • Alderman: Bonnie G. Schrenk
  • Alderman: Robert Wm. Jacobs
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Alderman: Robert J. Bose
  • Alderman: Clayton Campbell
  • Alderman: Paul F. Easton
  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Rita M. Johnston - Resigned effective November 21, 1983.
  • Alderman: Jerry P. J. Huot - Effective November 21, 1983 to fill Rita Johnston's term of office.
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey
  • Municipal Clerk: W. Vollrath

1984: Mayor: Don A. Ross

  • Alderman: Bonnie G. Schrenk
  • Alderman: Judith E. Higginbotham
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Alderman: Robert J. Bose
  • Alderman: Jerry P. J. Huot
  • Alderman: Paul F. Easton
  • Alderman: Clayton Campbell
  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Municipal Manager: D.J. Closkey - January 1 to April 30, 1984.
  • Municipal Manager: M. J. Jones - May 1, 1984.
  • Municipal Clerk: W. Vollrath

1985: Mayor: Don A. Ross

  • Alderman: Robert J. Bose. Resigned October, 1985 to run for Mayor.
  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Judith E. Higginbotham
  • Alderman: Paul F. Easton
  • Alderman: Jerry P. J. Huot
  • Alderman: Clayton Campbell
  • Alderman: Bonnie G. Schrenk
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Municipal Manager: M.J. Jones
  • Municipal Clerk: W. Vollrath

1986: Mayor: Don A. Ross

  • Alderman: Paul F. Easton
  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Judith E. Higginbotham
  • Alderman: Jerry P. J. Huot
  • Alderman: Carole E. Kerr. Elected for a one year term to fill Robert J. Bose's term.
  • Alderman: Stan P. McKinnon
  • Alderman: Bonnie G. Schrenk
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Municipal Manager: M.J. Jones
  • Municipal Clerk: W. Vollrath

1987: Mayor: Don A. Ross

  • Alderman: Paul F. Easton
  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Judith E. Higginbotham
  • Alderman: Jerry P. J. Huot
  • Alderman: Carole E. Kerr
  • Alderman: Stan P. McKinnon
  • Alderman: Bonnie G. Schrenk
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Municipal Manager: M.J. Jones
  • Municipal Clerk: W. Vollrath

1988: Mayor: Robert J. Bose

  • Alderman: William A. Fomich
  • Alderman: Judith Higginbotham
  • Alderman: J. Marvin Hunt
  • Alderman: Jerry P. J. Huot
  • Alderman: Carole E. Kerr
  • Alderman: Stan P. McKinnon
  • Alderman: Gary T. Robinson
  • Alderman: M. Garry Watkins
  • Municipal Manager: M.J. Jones
  • Municipal Clerk: W. Vollrath

1989: Mayor: Robert J. Bose

  • Alderman: Bill Fomich
  • Alderman: Judith Higginbotham
  • Alderman: Marvin Hunt
  • Alderman: Jerry Huot
  • Alderman: Carole Kerr
  • Alderman: Stan McKinnon
  • Alderman: Gary Robinson
  • Alderman: Garry Watkins
  • Municipal Manager: M.J. Jones
  • Municipal Clerk: W. Vollrath

Mayors, Aldermen and Councillors 1990 to 1999

1990: Mayor: Robert J. Bose

  • Alderman: Bill Fomich
  • Alderman: Judith Higginbotham
  • Alderman: Marvin Hunt
  • Alderman: Stan McKinnon
  • Alderman: Bruce Ralston
  • Alderman: Gary Robinson
  • Alderman: Bonnie Schrenk
  • Alderman: Judy Villeneuve
  • Municipal Manager: M.J. Jones
  • Municipal Clerk: W. Vollrath
  • Deputy City Clerk: Donna B. Kenny

1991: Mayor: Robert J. Bose

  • Alderman: Bill Fomich
  • Alderman: Judith Higginbotham
  • Alderman: Marvin Hunt
  • Alderman: Bruce Ralston
  • Alderman: Gary Robinson
  • Alderman: Bonnie Schrenk
  • Alderman: Judy Villeneuve
  • Alderman: Garry Watkins
  • Municipal Manager: M. J. Jones (resigned February 14, 1991).
  • Acting Municipal Manager: George Samson.
  • Municipal Clerk: V. Vollrath (resigned September 1991)
  • Deputy City Clerk: Donna B. Kenny (appointed until September 30, 1991)
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones (appointed October 1, 1991)
  • Municipal Clerk: Donna B. Kenny (appointed October 1, 1991)

1992: Mayor: Robert J. Bose
  • Alderman: Bonnie Schrenk
  • Alderman: Marvin Hunt
  • Alderman: Judy Higginbotham
  • Alderman: Bruce Ralston
  • Alderman: Judy Villeneuve
  • Alderman: Bill Fomich
  • Alderman: Gary Robinson
  • Alderman: Garry Watkins
  • Municipal Manager: Doug Lychak (appointed May 1, 1992)
  • Municipal Clerk: Donna B. Kenny
  • Acting Assistant Manager: Doug Lychak
  • Deputy Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant Clerk: Maralyn Procyk (appointed November 3, 1992)
  • Administrative Assistant: J. Turner

Surrey is incorporated as a City as of September 11, 1993. Alderman changes to Councillor.

1993: Mayor: Robert J. Bose

  • Councillor: Garry Watkins
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • Councillor: Bruce Ralston
  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Bill Fomich
  • Councillor: Gary Robinson
  • Councillor: Bonnie Schrenk
  • Municipal Manager: Doug Lychak
  • Municipal Clerk: Donna B. Kenny
  • Deputy Municipal Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant Clerk: Maralyn Procyk

1994: Mayor: Robert J. Bose

  • Councillor: Doug McCallum
  • Councillor: Pam Lewin
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • Councillor: Stan McKinnon
  • Councillor: Gary Robinson
  • Councillor: Garry Watkins
  • Councillor: Jerry Huot
  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Municipal Manager: Doug Lychak
  • Municipal Clerk: Donna B. Kenny
  • Deputy Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant Municipal Clerk: Maralyn Procyk
  • Administrative Assistant: W. Hyndman
Surrey changes from a Municipality to a City.

1995: Mayor: Robert J. Bose

  • Councillor: Doug McCallum
  • Councillor: Pam Lewin
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • Councillor: Stan McKinnon
  • Councillor: Gary Robinson
  • Councillor: Garry Watkins
  • Councillor: Jerry Huot
  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • City Manager: Doug Lychak
  • City Clerk: Donna B. Kenny
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Maralyn Procyk
  • Administrative Assistant: W. Hyndman

1996: Mayor: Robert J. Bose

  • Councillor: Doug McCallum
  • Councillor: Pam Lewin
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • Councillor: Stan McKinnon
  • Councillor: Gary Robinson
  • Councillor: Garry Watkins
  • Councillor: Jerry Huot
  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • City Manager: Doug Lychak
  • City Clerk: Donna B. Kenny
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Maralyn Procyk
  • Administrative Assistant: W. Hyndman

1997: Mayor: Doug McCallum

  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Pam Lewin
  • Councillor: Edmund Caissie
  • Councillor: Jean Eddington
  • Councillor: Gary Robinson
  • Councillor: Diane Watts
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • City Manager: Doug Lychak
  • City Clerk: Donna B. Kenny
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Maralyn Procyk (resigned Feb 27, 1997)
  • Legislative Assistant: W. Hyndman
  • Administrative Assistant: H. Garner
  • Administrative Assistant: S. Kopeschny

1998: Mayor: Doug McCallum

  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Edmund Caissie
  • Councillor: Jean Eddington
  • Councillor: Gary Robinson
  • Councillor: Diane Watts
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • City Manager: Doug Lychak (resigned June 12, 1998)
  • Acting City Manager: Umendra Mital (appointed June 15, 1998)
  • City Clerk: Donna B. Kenny
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Vacant February 28, 1997 to September 8, 2002
  • Administrative Assistant: S. Kopeschny

1999: Mayor: Doug McCallum

  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Edmund Caissie
  • Councillor: Pam Steele
  • Councillor: Jean Eddington
  • Councillor: Gary Robinson
  • Councillor: Diane Watts
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • City Manager: Umendra Mital
  • City Clerk: Donna B. Kenny
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Vacant February 28, 1997 to September 8, 2002
  • Administrative Assistant: S. Kopeschny
  • Manager Of Legislation: Wendy Cantin (appointed November 22, 1999)

Mayors and Councillors 2000 to 2013

2000: Mayor: Doug McCallum

  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Gary Tymoschuk
  • Councillor: Barbara Steele
  • Councillor: Jean Eddington
  • Councillor: Bob Bose
  • Councillor: Diane Watts
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • City Manager: Umendra Mital
  • City Clerk: Donna B. Kenny (resigned December 28, 2000)
  • City Clerk: Margaret Jones (appointed October 16, 2000)
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Vacant February 28, 1997 to September 8, 2002
  • Administrative Assistant: S. Kopeschny
  • Manager Of Legislation: Wendy Cantin

2001: Mayor: Doug McCallum

  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Gary Tymoschuk
  • Councillor: Barbara Steele
  • Councillor: Jean Eddington
  • Councillor: Robert Bose
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • Councillor: Diane Watts
  • City Manager: Umendra Mital
  • City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Vacant February 28, 1997 to September 8, 2002
  • Manager Of Legislation: Wendy Cantin

2002: Mayor: Doug McCallum

  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Gary Tymoschuk
  • Councillor: Barbara Steele
  • Councillor: Robert Bose
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • Councillor: Jean Eddington
  • Councillor: Diane Watts
  • City Manager: Umendra Mital
  • City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Vacant February 28, 1997 to September 8, 2002
  • Manager Of Legislation: Wendy Cantin

2003: Mayor: Doug McCallum

  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Gary Tymoschuk
  • Councillor: Barbara Steele
  • Councillor: Robert Bose
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • Councillor: Penny Priddy
  • Councillor: Diane Watts
  • City Manager: Umendra Mital
  • City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Susan Palmer (appointed September 9, 2002)
  • Manager Of Legislation: Wendy Cantin (resigned July 8, 2003)

2004: Mayor: Doug McCallum

  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Gary Tymoschuk
  • Councillor: Barbara Steele
  • Councillor: Penny Priddy
  • Councillor: Robert Bose
  • Councillor: Diane Watts
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • City Manager: Umendra Mital
  • City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Susan Palmer

2005: Mayor: Doug McCallum

  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Barbara Steele
  • Councillor: Penny Priddy
  • Councillor: Robert Bose
  • Councillor: Diane Watts
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • City Manager: Umendra Mital
  • City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Assistant City Clerk: Susan Palmer

2006: Mayor: Dianne Watts

  • Councillor: Linda Hepner
  • Councillor: Bob Bose
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Barbara Steele
  • Councillor: Tom Gill
  • Councillor: Mary Martin
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • City Manager: Umendra Mital (resigned March 31, 2006)
  • City Manager: Murray Dinwoodie (appointed April 8, 2006)
  • City Clerk: Margaret Jones
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones (resigned January 31, 2006)
  • Deputy City Clerk: Susan Palmer (appointed February 1, 2006)
  • Assistant City Clerk: Susan Palmer (Resigned January 31, 2006)
  • Assistant City Clerk: Carmela Bonneville (appointed February 1, 2006)

Mayor Dianne Watts has today announced that effective March 31, 2006, Umendra Mital will be leaving the City. Mr. Mital's departure is part of a mutual agreement with the Mayor, which was unanimously supported by Surrey Council.


2007: Mayor: Dianne Watts

  • Councillor: Linda Hepner
  • Councillor: Bob Bose
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Barbara Steele
  • Councillor: Tom Gill
  • Councillor: Mary Martin
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • City Manager: Murray Dinwoodie
  • City Clerk: Legislative Services, Margaret Jones
  • Deputy City Clerk: Margaret Jones (resigned January 31, 2006)
  • Deputy City Clerk: Susan Palmer (resigned April 13, 2007))
  • Deputy City Clerk: Carmela Bonneville (appointed February 1, 2007)
  • Assistant City Clerk: Jane Sowik (appointed September 4, 2007)
  • Assistant City Clerk: Carmela Bonneville (resigned December 10, 2007)

2008: Mayor: Dianne Watts

  • Councillor: Linda Hepner
  • Councillor: Bob Bose
  • Councillor: Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor: Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor: Barbara Steele
  • Councillor: Tom Gill
  • Councillor: Mary Martin
  • Councillor: Judy Higginbotham
  • City Manager: Murray Dinwoodie
  • City Clerk: Legislative Services, Margaret Jones
  • Deputy City Clerk: Carmela Bonneville
  • Assistant City Clerk: Carmela Bonneville (resigned December 10, 2007)
  • Assistant City Clerk: Jane Sowik
  • Records Manager: vacant

Surrey Councillors 2013

Surrey Councillors 2013


2010–2013: Mayor: Dianne Watts

  • Councillor Tom Gill
  • Councillor Bruce Hayne
  • Councillor Linda Hepner
  • Councillor Barbara Steele
  • Councillor Judy Villeneuve
  • Councillor Marvin Hunt
  • Councillor Mary Martin
  • Councillor Barinder Rasode


SOURCE:

Next Page: Coats of Arms

Return to Surrey's History INDEX





View My Stats